airforce_logo
SRI LANKA AIR FORCE
GUARDIANS OF THE SKIES

The Passing out Ceremony of the 51st Non Commissioned Officers Management Course

Published on: 6:19pm on Friday 14th September 2012
The Passing out Ceremony of the 51st Non Commissioned Officers Management Course
The passing out ceremony of the 51st Non Commissioned Officers Management Course was held at the NCOs’ Management School Auditorium of the Sri Lanka Air Force Academy China Bay on 14th September 2012. Air Vice Marshal AM De Zoysa the Command Intelligence Officer of the Sri Lanka Air Force graced the ceremony as the Chief Guest.

The school which is accredited to the University of Rajarata successfully completed a comprehensive course for a batch comprising 41 Senior Non Commissioned Officers, 45 Junior Non Commissioned Officers, 02 Army Senior Non Commissioned Officers and 2 Petty Officers of the Sri Lanka Navy.

The prime intention in conducting this course is to foster a sound academic and management knowledge while sharpening leadership qualities of the Non Commissioned Officers of the SLAF. The course runs through a well structured syllabus for a period of 11 weeks.

The Commanding Officer of Non Commissioned Officers’ Management School is Group Captain CJ Batagoda and the academic staff of the school comprises of Squadron Leader HR Muthukumarana (Chief Instructor), Squadron Leader CT Weeratunga (Senior Instructor), Squadron Leader CHMJ Chandrasekara (Directing Staff) and Flying Officer SDWG Wijesinghe (English Language Instructor)

Air Commodore SK Pathirana the Commandant of the Sri Lanka Air Force Academy China Bay and Capt HGUT Kumara, Training Captain of Eastern Naval Area, Naval Dockyard Trincomalee were the other distinguished guests who witnessed the ceremony.

15055 Flight Sergeant Gunasekara KKM (Motor Transport Fitter Special) was the best all-rounder in the Senior Non Commissioned Officer category while 20593 Sergeant Upul GWG (Aero Engine Fitter Special) was the best all-rounder in the Junior Non Commissioned Officer category. The special award winners are as follows.
 
BEST ALL ROUND SNCO    
15055    F/Sgt    Gunasekara KKM    MT Fitt Sp
                    
2nd PLACE SNCO    
23044    Sgt    Pathmathilake MM    Adv Clk GD Sup Sp
                    
3rd PLACE SNCO    
15557    F/Sgt    Wijesooriya WARC   Aero E&I Fitt Sp                   
                    
BEST ALL ROUND JNCO    
23075    Sgt    Upul GWG    Aero Eng Fitt Sp
                    
2nd PLACE JNCO    
27254    Cpl    Anuruddha M    Clk GD Sp I
                    
3rd PLACE JNCO    
25694    Cpl    Lasantha RMRPRC     Air Com Sp I                   
                    
BEST STUDENT IN MANAGEMENT    
20593    Sgt    Silva MW        Nurse Certi Sp
                    
BEST PUBLIC SPEAKER     
SNCO    S/409686    Sgt    Herath HMLS    7 GW
                    
BEST PUBLIC SPEAKER    
JNCO    24739    Cpl    Sirigunasinghe RDDS   Clk Accts Sp I                  
                    
BEST IN PHYSICAL FITNESS    SNCO    
23775    Sgt    Gamage AKE   Gen Fitt I
                    
BEST IN PHYSICAL FITNESS    JNCO    
19885    Sgt    Weerasekara WEMST     Ops Grd Sp I

EVENTS
  • School Application List
  • Sinhala Tamil New Year
  • Sinhala Tamil New Year
  • Passing Out Parade at SLAF Combat Training School Diyatalawa - Commander's Speech
  • Jeewitayata Idadenna
  • SLAF Celebrates 68th Anniversary
  • Colombo Air Symposium 2019
join-air-force
join-air-force
SLAF_Notices
SERVICES
helitours
eagles-bay-view
china_bay
eaglesgolf-anuradhapura
lagoonview
marblebeach
material-laboratory
eagles-bay-view
souvenir-shop
© 2019 - Sri Lanka Air Force Directorate of Information Technology. All rights reserved