airforce_logo
SRI LANKA AIR FORCE
GUARDIANS OF THE SKIES

Semi Finals of 'Guwan Prathibha Prabha – 2013'

Published on: 7:53am on Saturday 27th July 2013
Semi Finals of 'Guwan Prathibha Prabha – 2013'
The Semi finals of “Guwan Prathibha Prabha – 2013” were staged at the SLAF Base Katunayake on 24th and 25th July 2013. The competition was intense with only five singers and five dancing couples being selected for the finals out of a total of thirty singers and twelve dancing couples whilst out of the seven dramas staged only three were fortunate to be chosen as the finals.

The contestants were judged by some of the leading professionals in the respective fields namely Mrs. Kumari Munasinghe, Mrs. Indika Upamali, and Mr. Lalith Ponnamperuma judging the vocal abilities; Mr. Kevin Nugara, Mr. Chandima Siriwardena and Miss. Jade Jiggens judging the dancing category and Mrs. Manike Aththanayake, Mr Sanath Wimalasiri and Sahan Ranwala judging drama category.

Guwan Prathiba Prabha was initiated during in 2011, with the intention of highlighting the talents of service personnel and their family members in Singing, Dancing, Acting and Oratory, by the Chairperson of the Sri Lanka Air Force Seva Vanitha Unit Mrs. Neelika Abeywickrema.

The talent search spans four stages from the selection of participants at station level, quarter finals, semi-finals, and the Grand Finale. Looking at the enthusiasm displayed by the participants at the Semi Finals, the effort put in to showcasing their talents, the finals will prove to be a closely fought at the competition of ‘Grand Finale’ which is scheduled to be held at Bishop’s College Auditorium on 27 August 2013.
 
Winners of Drama Competition

1st Place     -    SLAF Academy China Bay      “Guru Gola”
2nd Place    -    SLAF Station Katukurunda     “Andhorisge Manamalee”
3rd Place     -    SLAF Base Vavuniya                “Alignment Yaka”

Best Actor        -    11846       Officer Cadet     Asanga DY                    SLAF Academy China Bay
Best Actress   -    AW 3399   Airwoman    Kumarihami  DKOC          SLAF TTS Ekala



The Finalists of Singing and Dancing events
 
Finalists’ in Singing

20699       Sgt     Priyadarshana    HDNC         SLAF Station Diyatalawa
33199       LAC   Thilakasiri    SNC                     SLAF TTS Ekala
36567       LAC    Maduranga    TWDP               SLAF Academy China Bay
39674       LAC    Ajith Kumara    IGN                 SLAF Base Hingurakgoda
AW 2776  LAC    Weerasekara    WMNP           SLAF Base Katunayake

Finalists’ in Couple Dancing

Air Cdre CP Welikala, Partner Mrs Welikala                              -  SLAF Station Colombo
Wg Cdr SNSN Dias (L), Partner Sqn Ldr MLN Dishantha      - SLAF Station Colombo
Flt Lt RV Ranaweera, Partner Fg Off ALMA Liyanaarachchi    - SLAF Base Ratmalana
Fg Off GV Joshap, Partner Mrs Joshap                                       - SLAF Base Katunayake
Off Cdt De Silva NH, Partner Lady Off Cdt Arawwala AML       - SLAF Academy China Bay


 
EVENTS
  • Guwan Siththara
  • Guwan Hamuda Papedi Sawariya -2020
join-air-force
SERVICES
helitours
eagles-bay-view
china_bay
eaglesgolf-anuradhapura
lagoonview
marblebeach
material-laboratory
eagles-bay-view
souvenir-shop
© 2020 - Sri Lanka Air Force Directorate of Information Technology. All rights reserved