airforce_logo
SRI LANKA AIR FORCE
GUARDIANS OF THE SKIES

Sri Lanka Air Force Colombo Become Overall Champs in Annual Road Race-2010

Published on: 6:22pm on Saturday 10th July 2010
Sri Lanka Air Force Colombo Become Overall Champs in Annual Road Race-2010
Sri Lanka Air Force Station Colombo emerged overall champions whilst SLAF Diyatalawa became runners up in the Annual Road race-2010, which was organized by the Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Council this morning (10th July 2010).

Over 300 participants inclusive of Officers, Airmen and women from various age groups representing all Air Force Bases/Stations/ Units took part at this event that concluded at the rifle Green Ground, Sri Lanka Air Force Station Colombo.

The Chief of Staff of the Air Force, Air Vice Marshal PB Premachandra was invited as the chief guest and other higher ranking officers were also present



The results of the individual event held are as follows….
Overall Champions     - Sri Lanka Air Force Colombo                 -69 point
2nd Place         - Sri Lanka Air Force Diyatalawa                 -34 points
3rd Place         - Sri Lanka Air Force Bandaranaike International Airport    - 27 points

Overall Men's Road Race Winner - 30293 LAC Ekanayake (Cbo)
Overall Men's Walking Race Winner -   
Overall Women's Road Winner - AW2581 LAC kobbakaduwa( Dla)
Overall Women's Walking Race Winner -

Men’s Events

5Km Race
    
Under 25
1st  -  AC Bandara (VNA)
2nd  - AC Rathnayake (VNA)
3rd  - LAC Soyza(Kat)

Under 25- 30
1st - LAC Ekanayake  (Cbo)
2nd -LAC Pushpakumara (Dla)
3rd - LAC Chandrasena (Dla)

Under 30- 35
1st  - LAC Bandara (Rma)
2nd - Cpl Jayasundara (Amp)
3rd - Cpl Basnayake (Dla)

2.5Km Race

Under 35- 40 (Road Race)
1st - Lac Liyanage (cbo)
2nd - Cpl Wijayantha (Cby)
3rd - F/ Sgt Kiuldeniya (Hin)

Under 40- 45 (Road Race)
1st -WO Shantha (Eka)
2nd - Lac Wickramaratnna(Bia)
3rd -F/ Sgt Weerasinghe (Ahp) 3rd

Under 45- 50 (Road Race)
1st - WO De mel (cbo)
2nd - Sgt Ekanayake
3rd - WO Welikala (Cbo)

Over 50 (Road Race)
1st - WO Sunil (Cbo)
2nd - WO Silva (Cbo)
3rd - Air Vice Marshal TLW Dissanayake (Cbo)

Under 30(walking)
1st - LAC Lakmal(Cbo)
2nd - AC Madusanka (Cby)
3rd - Cpl Abeykoon (Eka)

Under 30 -40 (walking)
1st - F/Sgt Bandara (Tco)
2nd - Cpl Jayathilake  (Tco)
3rd - Cpl Nishantha (Amp)

Over 40 (walking)
1st - Cpl Chandrasekara (Pkm)
2nd - F/Sgt Sarathchandra (Cbo)
3rd - F/Sgt Jayalath (Cbo)

Women’s Events

2.5Km Race

Under 25(Race)
1st -AC Saparamadu (Bia)
2nd -AC Kulathunga (Eka)
3rd –AC Nihara (Kat)

Under 25-30(Race)
1st   -LAC   Kobbakaduwa (Dla)
2nd   -LAC Perera (Cbo)
3rd   -LAC Wikramasinghe (Bia)

Over-30(Race)
1st -Cpl Wijesundara(Cbo)  
2nd -Cpl Gunasinghe (Dla)
3rd -Cpl Kolambage (Min)

Under-25(walking)
1st -LAC Dilrukshi (Bia)
2nd -LAC Dilhani (Rma)
3rd -AC Kumarasiri (Bia)

Under 25 – 30(walking)
1st Cpl  sapithanthri (Min)
2nd Cpl  Uthuwankanda (Cby)
3rd Lac  Athurugiriya-(Cbo)

Over 30 (walking)
1st Cpl Vithanage (Bia)
2nd Sgt Perera –(Cbo)
3rd Sgt  Chamarika -(Cbo)




EVENTS
  • Passing Out Parade at SLAF Combat Training School Diyatalawa - Commander's Speech
  • Sinhala Tamil New Year
  • Jeewitayata Idadenna
  • SLAF Celebrates 68th Anniversary
  • Colombo Air Symposium 2019
SLAF Situation Report
join-air-force
join-air-force
SLAF_Notices
SERVICES
helitours
eagles-bay-view
china_bay
eaglesgolf-anuradhapura
lagoonview
marblebeach
material-laboratory
eagles-bay-view
souvenir-shop
© 2019 - Sri Lanka Air Force Directorate of Information Technology. All rights reserved