airforce_logo
SRI LANKA AIR FORCE
GUARDIANS OF THE SKIES

Flag Off…… at a New Racing Track

Published on: 8:44pm on Sunday 27th September 2009
Flag Off…… at a New Racing Track
The first ever “Sigiriya Rally Cross” the newest addition to the countries motor racing arena, was flagged off this morning at a newly built track in Sigiriya. The specialty in this form of track was that it comprised the features of a ‘tar mach’ as well as the ‘gravel road’ with various obstacles of its kind. A participation of two Indian riders also added importance to the event.

This year’s flag of the first ever “Sigiriya Rally Cross,” was waved today (27 September 2009), at the Sigiriya Air Force station. Speakingairforce.lk the chairman of the organizing committee Air Commodore Rohitha Ranasinghe stated that, it is expected to introduce this event as an annual feature in the Racing calendar. “Sigiriya Rally Cross 2009”, was organized by the Sri Lanka Air Force in association with the Sri Lanka Association of Racing Drivers and Riders (SLARDAR) and Sri Lanka Telecom Mobitel coming forward as its main sponsor. The collection at the gates will be channeled towards the upliftment of families of the injured and fallen SLAF personnel whom can’t be supported through public funds.

The Commander of the Air Force Air Chief Marshal Roshan Goonatileke graced the event as the Chief Guest. Following much competition amongst the "Racers" Ishan Dassanayake and Pasindu Peiris won the two special trophies, for the best driver and best rider respectively.

The results of the events held at the “Sigiriya Rally Cross” -2009" are as follows....

Event 01  group SL-N Nissan March 1000c JANASHAKTHI INSURANCE TROPHY
10    Missaka Naween                Nissan March      997      01
01    Harsha Panduwawala       Nissan March      998      02
21    Mishael Wijesuriya             Nissan March      1000    03

Event 02 group J - Racing Motorcycles upto 85cc - under 13 years JANASHAKTHI INSURANCE TROPHY
22    Evon Biyagee Gurusinghe    Honda CR        85    01
85    Imantha Siriwardena             Yamaha YZ       85    02
18    Dillen Buultjens                      Kawasaki XX    85    03

Event 03 group M - MOD Street Trail Motorcycles upto 125cc (2T- 4T)  COCA-COLA TROPHY   
66    Shanuka J sadaruwan                        Honda CRM         80         01
78    Lahiru Jeewantha Kumraasinghe    Kawasaki KDX    125       02
55    Silva Marappan                                     Suzuki    TSR       125       03

Event 04  group T & J Diesel Turbo upto 5500cc SLAF TROPHY
27    Lanil Galaboda            mitshubihi Pajero    2800    01
60    MAnjula Wijesinghe    Pajero                        2800    02
18    Lasantha Vitharana    Toyota Hiux               2499    03

Event 05 group SL -N Cars - Over 12 Kg/Hp SINGER - TROPHY
54    Upulwan Serasinghe    Ford Laser        12.5    01
100  U C Perera                      Ford Laser        12.5    02
15    Lalin Kinnde                    Ford Laser        12.5    03

Event 06   group J  Motorcycles PW or QR 55cc u10 Years B.O.C TROPHY
39    H E D Binalk Kithalagama           Yamaha PW    50    01
51    M NiklesManchanake                   Loncin PY         50    02
100  LG Thimila Leeshan Devinda    Yamaha PW     50    03

Event 07  group SL -N Mini 7 upto 1000cc B.O.C TROPHY
79    Susantha gunawardana        Austin Mini    1000    01
77    Lasantha Gunasekera           Austin Mini    1000    02
53    Andrew Lal Perera                  Austin Mini    1000    03

Event 08  group SL -H Cars  upto 1600cc (Race1) MOBITEL TROPHY
63    Upulwan Serasinghe            Honda T-J Specel    1600        01
74     Ashan Silva                            Honda Civic               1600        02
25    Nishan Wasalathanthri        Honda v-tec                1600        03

Event 09  group SL -L Cars  upto 1050cc SLARDAR TROPHY
08    A D S Ajiith Keerthi                 Austin Mini              1050    01
59    Samantha gunawardana     Austin Mini              1050    02
42    Anil jayakoddy                        Diahatsu G100S    1050    03

Event 10 group SL -N Cars - 10 to 12 Kg/Hp RED BULL  - TROPHY
41    Dinesh Senanayake       Mazda Aea           10.57    01
46    Pasidu Peiris                   Honda EG 3         11.04    02
64    Upulwan Serasinghe     Ford Laser            12.5      03

Event 11 group MX Racing Motor cycles upto 85 CC (Under 16 Years) EXIDE TROPHY
12    Shehan C Adikari               Honda CR         85    01
07    Shanuka J Sandaruwan   Honda CR         85    02
28    Imal S U Manchanayake   Suzuki RM         85    03


Event 12 group - STD/MOD Sreet Trail Motorcycles upto 250cc (2T&4T) EXIDE TROPHY
27    R M Safras                      Yamaha WR              250    01
31    Shiva Marappan             KTM EXC                    250    02
03    T P Susil Chandana    Yamaha WR250F      250    03   

Event  13    group SL-N Ford Laser / Mazda upto 1500cc MOBITEL - TROPHY
45    Upulwa Serasinghe                       Ford Laser     1500    01
43    Kaushalya Samarasinghe            Ford Laser     1500    02
94    Shanaka Kasthuriarachchi            Ford Laser    1500    03

Event  14    group Super Motard Racing Motorcycles OPEN MOBITEL - TROPHY
21    Udesh Wedisinghe       Yamaha YZ      250    01
52    Ramal Pathirathne        Yamaha WR    426    02
44    Indika Gurusinghe         Honda    CRS  450    03


Event  15    group SL-GT Cars up to 3500CC (Race) HTL S L - TROPHY
49    Pasindu Peiris               Mitsubishi EVO 9     2000     01
68    Aravinda Premadasa    Mitsubishi EVO 7    2000    02
30    Janaka Dias                   Subaru Imprezza     2000     03

Event 16 group MX Racing Motor cycles upto 85 CC (Under 16 Years) SINGER TROPHY
12    Shehan C Adikari                 Honda CR         85    01
07    Shanuka J Sandaruwan     Honda CR         85    02
28    Imal S U Manchanayake     Suzuki RM         85    03

Event  17    group SL-H Cars up to 1600cc MOBITEL - TROPHY
74    Ashan Silva                       Honda Civic                 1600    01
06    Ishraq Wahab                   Honda Civic                1600     02
63    Upulwan Serasinghe      Honda T-J Special    1600     01

Event  18    group MX Racing Motor cycles up to 125 CC(2T-4T) FMSSL - TROPHY
45    Ishan Dasanayake      Yamaha TZ    125    01
12    Shehan C Adikari         Honda CR      85      02
34     Rumlsha Buultjens    Honda CR      125    03

Event 19 group SL- N Cars up to 8-10Kg/Hp EXIDE TROPHY
62    Prasanna Ranasinghe    Vauxhall Cavalier    8.1         01
34    Dinesh Senanayake        Suzuki Swift              8.09       02
46    Pasidu Peiris                     Honda EG 3             11.04    03

Event 20 group MX Racing Motorcycles upto 250 CC SINGER TROPHY
45    Ishan Dasanayake       Yamaha TZ    125       01
76    K P Aravinda (INDIA)    TVS                   250      02
90    Rumisha Buultjens      Honda CRF    250      03

Event 21 group SL-A Cars upto 1400cc B.O.C TROPHY
87    Damitha Abeyratna    Honda Civic       1342    01
52    W A G Rangana          Ford Laser        1370    02
08    A D S Ajith Keerthi       Austin Mni         1050    03

Event 22 group MX Racing Motorcycles up to 250 CC MOBITEL  SMART     TROPHY
45    Ishan Dasanayake        Yamaha TZ    125    01
76    K P Aravinda (INDIA)     TVS                  250    02
63    h k pRADEEp (INDIA)    TVS                  250    03

Event 23 group T & J Open Event  EXIDE     TROPHY
29    Dinesh Senanayake    Toyota    RAV4                 2000    01
80    Ihraq Wahab                  Mitsubishi EVO Jeep    3500     02
27    Lanil Galaboda             Mitsubishi ajero             2800     03

Event  NO24    group SL-GT Cars upto 3500CC (Race2)  HTL SL - TROPHY
49    Pasindu Peiris              Mitsubishi EVO 9    2000    01
30    Janaka Dias                  Subaru Imprezza    2000    02
89    Kapila Jayasundara     Mitsubishi EVO 7    2000    03

Flag Off…… at a New Racing TrackFlag Off…… at a New Racing TrackFlag Off…… at a New Racing TrackFlag Off…… at a New Racing TrackFlag Off…… at a New Racing TrackFlag Off…… at a New Racing TrackFlag Off…… at a New Racing TrackFlag Off…… at a New Racing TrackFlag Off…… at a New Racing TrackFlag Off…… at a New Racing TrackFlag Off…… at a New Racing TrackFlag Off…… at a New Racing TrackFlag Off…… at a New Racing TrackFlag Off…… at a New Racing TrackFlag Off…… at a New Racing TrackFlag Off…… at a New Racing TrackFlag Off…… at a New Racing TrackFlag Off…… at a New Racing TrackFlag Off…… at a New Racing TrackFlag Off…… at a New Racing TrackFlag Off…… at a New Racing TrackFlag Off…… at a New Racing TrackFlag Off…… at a New Racing TrackFlag Off…… at a New Racing TrackFlag Off…… at a New Racing TrackFlag Off…… at a New Racing TrackFlag Off…… at a New Racing TrackFlag Off…… at a New Racing TrackFlag Off…… at a New Racing TrackFlag Off…… at a New Racing TrackFlag Off…… at a New Racing Track

EVENTS
  • Colombo Air Symposium 2019
  • Colombo Air Symposium 2019
  • School Application List
join-air-force
join-air-force
SLAF_Notices
SERVICES
helitours
eagles-bay-view
china_bay
eaglesgolf-anuradhapura
lagoonview
marblebeach
material-laboratory
eagles-bay-view
souvenir-shop
© 2019 - Sri Lanka Air Force Directorate of Information Technology. All rights reserved