About Us

There are over 30 sports and games in the Sri Lanka Air Force ranging from indoor sports, outdoor sports, and water sports to motor sports. Almost all of these sports have produced National level sportsmen and sportswomen who have brought credit to the Nation by winning/ participating at International events.

In addition to the creation of National level players from within the Ranks, the Sri Lanka Air Force has provided support for talented sportsmen and sportswomen of Sri Lanka by providing them employment, sports equipement, training facilities and sports nourishment enabling them to continue their sporting career. The Sri Lanka Air Force has also taken up newly introduced sports and games with the aim of assisting the National bodies of such sports to expand and popularize the sport in Sri Lanka.

The following key Officials of the respective sports bodies of the AFSC are the driving force behind the sportsmen and women of the Sri Lanka Air Force.

SPORTS CHAIRMAN SECRETARY ASST.SECRETARY
Aquatics Air Cdre KAL Rantunga Wg Cdr TWKDC Dias Flt Lt PTR Chinthaka
Swimming Sqn Ldr TME Mutaliph
  Sqn Ldr KSKD Gamage
Water Polo Sqn Ldr YBWDMCV Yatawara(L/Off)
Triathlon Flt Lt KSS Perera
Archery Gp Capt HU Wijayaweera Wg Cdr R Ramalingam Flt Lt GB Rathnayake
      Plt Off HS Liyanage ( L/Off)
Athletics AVM MDAP Payoe Gp Capt D Munasinghe Wg Cdr SV Premawardana
  Sqn Ldr HMDB Heenkenda
  Fg Off HRL Abesinghe
  Fg Off RMCS Rasnayake (L/Off)
Angampora Air Cdre CB Labrooy Wg Cdr DMR Dassanayake Wg Cdr HMK Nanda Kumara
      Sqn Ldr DT Sivera
      Fg Off PGRN Kannangara ( L/ Off)
Badminton Air Cdre TADR Senanayake Gp capt PAV Samantha Sqn Ldr BHKKA Senavirathne
      Wg Cdr JG Jayalath
      Sqn Ldr AC Wijesinghe
Basketball AVM PDKT Jayasinghe Wg Cdr RMA Perera Sqn Ldr MK Hewapathirana
Sqn Ldr GKBP Wijewardhana ( L/Off)
Billiards Gp Capt PSN Fernondo Gp Capt SD Kalubovila Flt Lt LKMKB Alawala
Bodybuilding Gp Capt SN Fernadopulle Wg Cdr SDPMK Siyabalapitiya Sqn Ldr KJS Fernando
      Flt Lt IAC Dasanayaka
Boxing

Air Cdre KKAK

Kakuarachchi

  Sqn Ldr DSCP Wijesinghe
Sqn Ldr RMSN Rathnayake
Flt Lt HPPK Weerakkody
Flt Lt KMNSM Jayasinghe(L/Off)
Baseball Air Cdre SK Senarathne Wg Cdr CJ Hettiarachchi Sqn Ldr MWANP Wijayasooriya
      Flt Lt WSS Abeywickrama
Cricket Air Cdre RS Biyanwila Gp Capt OANS Fernando Sqn Ldr WRD Dissanayaka
Sqn Ldr SC Maduwala
Sqn Ldr KKC Perera
Sqn Ldr EMCG Ekanayake (L/Off)
Cycling AVM HMSKB Kotakadeniya Air Cdre LMSK Leelarathne Wg Cdr RADSJP Ranasinghe
  Wg Cdr WCSR Perera
  Fg Off KSB Anthani(L/Off)
  Sqn Ldr CP Hettiarachchi
Carrom Gp Capt VTS Sirimanna Wg Cdr TA Gunawardana Flt Lt WSD Botheju
      Fg Off IADPM Padmakumara (L/Off)
  Air Cdre RHKP Ranasinghe Sqn Ldr JMLP Peiris Sqn Ldr KMB Mendis
Elle     Sqn Ldr CP Kumarasinghe
Hand Ball Gp Capt DRAB Warakanga Sqn Ldr WNAD Wijesuriya Sqn Ldr MDM Jayasinghe (L/Off)
Sqn Ldr HSM Hettiarachchi
Hockey Air Cdre HM Abeysinghe Sqn Ldr HANNB Eitipola Sqn Ldr HASPK Fernando
Flt Lt MWPB D Silva (L/Off)
      Sqn Ldr RSTS Fernando
Golf AVM SK Pathirana Gp Capt DRW Jayawardena Flt Lt DPS Meddage
      Wg Cdr GG Rubasinghe
      Fg Off HGSR Ananda (L/Off)
Judo AVM KFR Fernando Wg Cdr HMC Herath Wg Cdr MP Weerasinghe
  Sqn Ldr HDTNS Hettiarachchi
    Fg Off BK Morawaka ( L/Off)
Kabaddi AVM MD Rathnayake Gp Capt PN Fernando Sqn Ldr CN Karavita
  Wg Cdr KKT Damayanthi (L/Off)
Karate Air Cdre MDJ Wasage Wg Cdr J Amarasinghe Flt Lt Herath
  Sqn Ldrb HAMJ Hapuarachchi (L/Off)
    Ft Lt LKLY Lekamwasam (L/Off)
Motor Racing Sports AVM AWE Wijesuriya Gp Capt MPA Mahawattage Flt Lt GHIRK Premarathna
      Flt Lt MD Madusanka
      Wg Cdr RMKD Ranasinghe
Netball & Throwball Gp Capt SNSN Dias Sqn Ldr LN Randeni Fg Off CSW Jayasooriya
Para Jumping Gp Capt C Wickramrathne Wg Cdr WMIPK Wijerathna Sqn Ldr MAV Gomes
      Flt Lt JPS Jayasundara(L.Off)
Rowing Air Cdre SMSP Koswatta Wg Cdr A Hettiarachchi Flt Lt MHK Abeysinghe (L/Off)
Canoeing and Kakyaing Sqn Ldr GWMV Perera
  FLT LT HK Wijesinghe (L/Off)
Rugger Gp Capt DCI Weerasooriya Gp Capt BWDNM Samarakoon Wg Cdr DPW Wimalawardana
Sqn Ldr MGJWRL Wickramarathne
  Sqn Ldr AMSK Amarakoon(Supply)
  Sqn Ldr SS Liyanagunawardana
  Sqn Ldr MG Kumarasiri (Supply)
  Sqn Ldr I Kekulawala
  Sqn Ldr GK Waduge (L/Off)
  Sqn Ldr AL Vithanage
  Flt Lt RDPB Rajaguru
Soccer Gp Capt MJR Perera Wg Cdr CK Rajapakshe Sqn Ldr HMTKK Herath
  Flt Lf EVNM Wimalagunasekara
  Fg Off BMHDK Abeyrathhe (L/Off)
Shooting Air Cdre GGWTK Gunawardana Wg Cdr GPNC Piyasena Sqn Ldr M Bandara
      Flt Lt EDMM Wijewickrama
Squash Air Cdre SD Kotage Wg Cdr DE Geeganage Sqn Ldr WWB Harshana
Tennis Air Cdre TA Wimalaratne Wg Cdr MRM Hamza Sqn Ldr GSP Kahandwalaarachchi
      Flt Lt KA Rajaguru
T/Tennis Air Cdre CHR Soysa Sqn Ldr I Chandrathilaka Flt Lt APRMS Abeysinghe
  Sqn Ldr KWL Karunarathne(L/Off)
Taekwondo AVM MRK Samarasinghe Wg Cdr KHDP Kasagala Wg Cdrr MWCM Wakista
      Fg Off AMS Chandika
      Fg Off SGK Anuruddhika (L/Off)
Tug of War Gp Capt KC Geethapriya Gp Capt WRDMI Wickramasinghe Sqn Ldr ADH Salgadu
    Flt Lt N Sujeewan
Volleyball   Wg Cdr MCM Fernando Wg Cdr HMHG Herath
Beach Volleyball Air Cdre RN Thilakasinghe Sqn Ldr TLC Jayasinghe
    Fg Off WMGC Morayes (L/Off)
Weight Lifting Air Cdre AJ Amerasinghe Wg Cdr HPAS Hewawasam Flt Lt RANA Rajapaksha
  Sqn Ldr HKR Rathnasena
  Fg Off DN Kalupahana ( L/Off)
Wushu Air Cdre SCK Pallawela Wg Cdr GGSR Gunawardana Sqn Ldr NP Udagedara
  Fg Off MUD Fernando (L/Off)
  Fg Off SB Medagedara
Wrestling AVM WMKSP Weerasinghe Gp Capt PE Gunawardana Sqn Ldr WGND Wewakumbura
Sqn Ldr PS Jayathilaka
Fg Off GHDB Perera ( L/Off)
Pickleball Gp Capt HWMU Wijesinghe Gp Capt MPA Galappaththi Flt Lt IAC Dassanayake
    Sqn Ldr EM Kothalawala
      Flt Lt MSA Mahamadachchige