Awards & Winners


VARTHARASA TROPHY
       
LAC Ekanayake Boxing 1962
Not Awarded   1963
Cpl Ekanayake Boxing 1964
Cpl Aluwihare Soccer 1965
LAC Gunasinghe GAS Boxing 1966
Cpl Nelson KM Cricket 1967
LAC Amarasinghe Swimming 1968
LAC Crowther ATC Basketball/Soccer 1969
LAC Amarasinghe GHP Swimming 1970
Not Awarded   1971
LAC Crowther ATC Basketball/Soccer 1972
LAC De Kauue LP Boxing 1973
Cpl Gunathlake P Volleyball 1974
LAC Perera RDWN Boxing 1975
LAC Walpola S Soccer 1976
LAC Rodrigo S Rugger 1977
Flt Lt DM Balasooriya Rugger 1978
Flt Lt OG Guruge Squash/Badminton 1979
LAC Gomes DOS Boxing 1980
Cpl Henderson GH Cycling 1981
Fit Lt LN De Silva Rugger 1982
Flt Lt ERNS Fernando Cricket 1983
Cpl Athula Kumara MAP Athletics 1984
Flt Lt CK Hulangamuwa Hockey 1985
Sqn Ldr TM Marambe Rugger 1986
Sgt Ranjith HDL Shooting 1987
Sqn Ldr TYM Marambe Rugger 1988
Plt Off KMNU Fernando Shooting 1989
LAC Kalyana KSA Wrestling 1990
Sgt Ranjith HDL Shooting 1991
Sgt Premathillake KDS Shhoting 1992
Sgt Perera KMS Soccer 1993
Cpl Pushpakumara Kabaddi 1994
Mr. Susantha BKDP Shooting 1995
LAC Thushara Sanjeewa Wrestling 1996
Sgt Senvirathna SML Kabaddi 1997
Sgt Premathilake KDS Shooting 1998
AC Bandara APAR Weight Lifting 1999
Sgt Pussella BMIK Shooting 2000
LAC Jayarathne SNA Volleyball 2001
LAC Lakshita MKGC Cricket 2002
F/Sgt Chandana GM Shooting 2003
F/Sgt Chandana M Shooting 2004
LAC De Silva Cycling 2005
LAC Liyanage RI Wrestling 2006
Cpl Abeysinghe NS Volleyball 2007
Cpl Silva GBDR Beach Volleyball 2008
Sgt Priyadarshana KVS Swimming 2009
Sgt Ekanayake EPK Beach Volleyball 2010
Cpl Wijerathne RPMS Weightlifting 2011
CPL Dilshan MYM Boxing 2012
LAC Rathnasiri CMTD Hockey 2013
CPL Warnakulasooriya WDB Cycling 2014
CPL Ranasinghe RMSJ Athletics 2015
 
    FLT LT PRIYA ABEYWEERAGUNAWARDANE MEMORIAL TROPHY
       
Cpl Priyadarshana DDP Athletic 2008
Cpl Rasnayake RMCS Athletic 2009
Cpl Rasnayake RMCS Athletic 2010
Cpl Rasnayake RMCS Athletic 2011
LAC Jayasooriya CSW Netball 2012
LAC Darshika MBIM Table Tennis 2013
Fg Off RMCS Rasnayake Athletics 2014
CPL Nimali WKLA Athletics 2015
     
    AIR CHIEF MARSHAL WDHSW GOONETHILLEKE TROPHY
       
Sgt Weerasinghe WAIE Shooting 2003
Cpl Pradeepiks KGD Shooting 2004
Cpl Predeepika KGD Shooting 2005
LAC Sujani Buddika HP Athletic 2006
LAC Sujani Buddika HP Athletic 2006
LAC Niluxika PKS Athletic 2008
Sgt Prasadika KGD Shooting 2009
AC Wijerathne DGCD Judo 2010
Sgt Pradeepika KGD Shooting 2011
SGT Kumara MLAP Volleyball 2012
LAC Wickramage JSK Judo 2013
CPL Dilshan MYM Boxing 2014
LAC Ishan Kavindu Soccer 2015
     
PRESIDENT AIR FORCE SPORTS COUNCIL TROPHY (MEN)
       

Men's Team

   
Cycling 1990  
Shooting 1991  
Shooting 1992  
Shooting 1993  
Kabaddi 1994  
Wrestling 1995  
Volleyball 1996  
Shooting 2000  
Weightlifting 2001  
Kabaddi 2002  
Boxing 2003  
Kabaddi 2004  
Weightlifting 2005  
Hockey 2006  
Shooting 2007  
Weightlifting 2008  
Hockey 2009  
Volleyball 2010  
Rowing 2011  
Hockey 2012  
Soccer 2013  
Cycling 2014  
Athletics 2015  
     

Women's Team

Athletics 2010    
Athletics 2011  
Volleyball 2012  
Judo 2013  
Athletics 2014  
Netball 2015  
     
TROPHY FOR THE DEDICATED SPORTS PERSONALITY
       
WOACD Meynart 1972  
Sgt Gunawardana VD 1973  
WOGDL Ayupala 1974  
Sgt Hamilton EWO 1975  
WOTMZ Slaiman 1976  
F/Sgt R Ravithuban 1977  
WO FLO Ranasinghe 1994  
WO PSR Fernando 1995  
WO KUA Perera 1996  
WO MMA Dissnayake 2000  
F/Sgt Bandara KWAD 2001  
WO GP Joseph 2002  
WO Thajudeen TN 2003  
Sgt Chandrasiri UW 2004  
WO NDUP Perera 2005  
WO DG Priyanka 2006  
F/Sgt Ranaweera KSN  - Cricket 2007  
F/Sgt Yaseen AHN-Weightlifting 2008  
Sgt Sulari MGI -Swimming 2008  
WO CN Stainwall-Soccer 2009  
WO ALAJP Perera- Athletics 2010  
F/Sgt Gunarathne S- Cricket 2011  
F/SGT Prasanna MAT -Atheletics 2012  
WO RNP Basnayake -Shooting 2013  
WO DUTA Jayantha Kumara - Boxing 2014  
MWO HNC Abeyratne - Basketball 2015  
     
ACM HARRY GOONETHILEKE MEMORIAL TROPHY
       
Cpl Chandimal C 2009  
LAC Senavirathne KGC 2010  
LAC Senavirathne KGC 2011  
LAC Senevirathne KGCB 2012  
LAC Aththanayake AMAP 2013  
LAC Aththanayake AMAP 2014  
LAC Kaluarachchi AL 2015  
     
VERNON RAJAPAKSE MEMORIAL TROPHY
       
General Engineering Squadron 1965  
General Engineering Squadron 1966  
Air Craft Engineering Squadron 1967  
Flying Wing 1968  
No Award 1969  
China Bay 1970  
No Award 1971  
Volunteer Air Force 1972  
SLAF Base Katunayake 1973  
SLAF Regiment 1974  
SLAF Regiment 1975  
SLAF Regiment 1976  
SLAF Regiment 1977  
GDS Katunayake 2000  
SLAF Station Colombo 2001  
SLAF Staion Diyatalawa 2002  
SLAF Base Chinabay 2003  
S & MD Katunayake 2004  
26 Regiment Wing Kat 2005  
SLAF Station Ekala 2006  
SLAF Station Ekala 2007  
26 Regiment Wing Kat 2008  
SLAF Station Colombo 2009  
SLAF Station Colombo 2010  
SLAF Base Anuradapura 2011  
SLAF Stn Colombo 2012  
SLAF Stn Colombo 2013  
26 Regt Wing at SLAF BASE Katunayake 2014  
SLAF Stn Colombo 2015  
     
ACM MJT DE S GUNAWARDENA TROPHY  
SLAF Base Anuradapura 2012  
SLAF Academy China Bay 2013  
SLAF TTS Ekala 2014  
SLAF TTS Ekala 2015