ශ්‍රී ලංකා ගුවන් හමුදාව
ගුවනේ ආරක්‍ෂකයෝ

Defence Services Games Badminton Finals

Published on: 2010-09-25 11:48:38
Defence Services Games Badminton Finals
Sri Lanka Air Force men and the Navy women won the respective Championships at  Defence Services Badminton held at  the Royal College Indoor Stadium on 21st September 2010. During the event, men and women of the tri services fought against each other to to be crowned the champions.

In the Men’s event, with 07 wins SLAF secured  the Gold whilst

The Army (5 wins) and Navy (03 wins) secured the 2nd and 3rd places respectively.  The women sailors won 08 games to become the champions. Air force (06 wins) secured the Silver medal and the Army won the 3rd place with one win over SLAF.

SL Air Force vs. SL Army (Men)
 SINGLE 
01st MATCHAC Niluka karunarathn (SLAF )PTE S Gunawardana (SLA)
02nd MATCHAC Diluka Karunarathna (SLAF)L/CPL Lasitha Karunarathna (SLA)
03rd MATCHPTE U Nayanajith (SLA ) R S Kasun (SLAF)
   
 DOUBLE 
01st MATCHPTE Udara Nayanajith
L/CPL Lasitha Karunarathna (SLA)
AC Niluka karunarathn
AC Kasun RS  (SLAF)
02nd MATCHAC Diluka Karunarathna
AC Eranga Fernando (SLAF)                   
CPL Hemantha KKPTE
S Gunawardana (SLA)
   
SL Air Force vs. SL Navy (Men)
 SINGLE 
01st MATCHAC Niluka karunarathn  (SLAF )            O/D N Hettiarachchi (SLN)
02nd MATCHAC Kasun RS  (SLAF)                O/D Nayanakantha (SLN )
03rd MATCHAC Diluka Karunarathna ( SLAF)           
O/D RS DAhanayake (SLN)
   
 DOUBLE 
01st MATCHAC Niluka karunarathn  
AC Eranga Fernando (SLAF)                   
O/D RS DAhanayake
O/D Irash (SLN)
02nd MATCHO/D Nuwan        
O/D Nayanakantha (SLN )                   
AC Diluka Karunarathna
AC Kasun RS (SLAF)
   
SL Army VS SL Navy (Men)
 SINGLE 
01st MATCHL/CPL Lasitha Karunarathna (SLA) O/D N Hettiarachchi (SLN)
02nd MATCHO/D RS DAhanayake (SLN)PTE  S Gunawardana (SLA)
03rd MATCHPTE Udara Nayanajith (SLA )O/D Nayanakantha (SLN )
   
 DOUBLE 
01st MATCHPTE K Menaka
PTE Udara Nayanajith (SLA )                   
O/D N Hettiarachchi
O/D Nayanakantha (SLN )
02nd MATCHPTE S Gunawardana         
PTE Hemantha KK  (SLA)                   
O/D RS DAhanayake
O/D Irash (SLN)
   
SL Air Force VS SL Navy (Women)
01st MATCHAC Umanga Rathnayake  (SLAF )                O/D Surani Nandasiri (SLN)
02nd MATCHAC Dinusha Perera  (SLAF)O/D Lakshi De Silva (SLN )
03rd MATCHAC  Shehani Ranjula (SLAF)
O/D Subodha Dahanayake ( SLN)
   
 DOUBLE 
01st MATCHW O/D Subodha Dahanayake  
W O/D Gayani Perera (SLN)                   
AC Dinusha Perera
AC  Shehani Ranjula (SLAF)
02nd MATCHW O/D Ketaki Perera               
W O/D Lakshi De Silva (SLN )                   
AC Umanga Rathnayake
AC De Silva R  (SLAF)
   
SL Air Force VS SL Army (Women)
 SINGLE 
01st MATCHAC Umanga Rathnayake  (SLAF )        PTE  Ishara (SLA)
02nd MATCHAC  Shehani Ranjula (SLAF)        PTE Ruwani Rathnasiri (SLA )
03rd MATCHAC Dinusha Perera – (SLAF)PTE Pathibuni SLA)
   
 DOUBLE 
01st MATCHAC  Shehani Ranjula
AC Dinusha Perera  (SLAF)                   
PTE Pathibuni
CPL Sanjeewani (SLA )
02nd MATCHPTE Ruwani Rathnasirie
PTE  Ishara (SLA)                       
AC Umanga Rathnayak
AC Malathi (SLAF)
   
SL Army VS SL Navy (Women)
 SINGLE 
01st MATCHW O/D Gayani Perera- (SLN)PTE Ruwani Rathnasiri (SLA )
02nd MATCHW O/D Lakshi De Silva (SLN )            PTE  Ishara (SLA)
03rd MATCHW O/D Subodha Dahanayake ( SLN)       
PTE Pathibuni (SLA)
   
 DOUBLE 
01st MATCHW O/D Subodha Dahanayake 
W O/D Gayani Perera (SLN)                   
PTE Ruwani Rathnasiri
PTE  Ishara (SLA)
02nd MATCHW O/D Ketaki Perera         
W O/D Lakshi De Silva (SLN )                   
PTE Pathibuni
CPL Sanjeewani (SLA )

සිදුවීම්
  • Air_Symposium
  • Air_Symposium
  • Air_Symposium
  • Air_Symposium
  • Air_Symposium
  • Air_Symposium
SLAF Situation Report
සේවාවන්
© 2017 ශ්‍රී ලංකා ගුවන් හමුදා තොරතුරු තාක්ෂණ ඒකකය .සියලු හිමිකම් ඇවිරිණි.