SLAF Athletes Shine at South Asian Games - 2019
6:17pm on Friday 13th December 2019
SLAF sportsmen and women were at the helm of many Sri Lankan victories at the 13th South Asian Games concluded in Kathmandu, Nepal. Seventy seven SLAF personnel were included in the Sri Lankan contingent, incidentally a record for SLAF participation in a national contingent.

SLAF sportsmen and women who represented the country and bought honor to the motherland were warmly welcomed at BIA by the Senior Officers and sports officials of the respective sports pools.

The medal tally of SLAF personnel are as follows:

          Gold                  Silver                 Bronze               Total
           05                        14                    22                        41

The respective SLAF medal winners in their respective disciplines are as follows;

Gold Medal Winners
  
 Leading AircraftmanLiyanage LCS
 Taekwondo (63kg)
 CorporalDharmawardana RCN Judo (73kg)
 Leading AircraftwomanDulakshi WPER Triathlon (Duathlon)
 Leading AircraftwomanSenawirathne GGA Wrestling (72kg)
 Sergeant
Kumara MLAP Beach Volleyball (Team)
 Leading AircraftmanJayasinghe JLAR Beach Volleyball (Team)
   
Silver Medal Winners  
Leading Aircraftman Walpita WSN Wrestling (92kg)
Leading AircraftwomanPriyanga Kumari NWDM Wrestling (62kg)
Leading AircraftwomanWeerasinghe WPCKR Wrestling (76kg)
Leading AircraftmanWijesuriya WMML Wrestling (74kg)
Leading AircraftwomanRupasinghe RAMM Wrestling (68kg)
Leading AircraftwomanPrasadini JHD Beach Volleyball
Leading AircraftwomanFernando WTK Athletics (shot-put)
Corporal
Gomes BDHWeightlifting (49kg)
Leading AircraftwomanRajapaksha RMNSWeightlifting (59kg)
Corporal
Madumali WPMWushu (56kg Sanda)
Leading AircraftmanJayakody JAKLKarate (84kg Team Kumite)
Leading AircraftwomanDilrukshi AMDCycling
Aircraftwoman
Apsara PALCricket
Corporal
Rathnayake RMASKabaddi (Team)
Leading AircraftmanKuruppu KALKBKabaddi (Team)
Leading AircraftmanSamarakoon SMCRKabaddi (Team)
   
Bronze Medal Winners  
Leading Aircraftman
Thilakarathne DTL
Taekwondo (68 kg)
Leading Aircraftman
Jayasinghe DGDNKTaekwondo (74 kg)
Leading Aircraftman
Ranasinghe RASDTaekwondo (74kg)
Leading AircraftmanThilakarathne KRJTaekwondo (54 kg)
Leading AircraftwomanRanathunga RASPTaekwondo (67 kg)
Leading AircraftwomanGunawardana DDNLDTaekwondo (73kg)
Leading AircraftmanAbeysinghe KGCKJudo (100 Kg)
Leading AircraftmanOusman MIJudo (100 Kg)
Leading AircraftmanPushpakumara NGRJudo (81 Kg)
Corporal
Nilaweera HPGAS
Triathlon (Mix relay)
Leading Aircraftwoman
Dasanayaka LKGKKTriathlon (Mix relay)
Corporal
Fernando RUM
Wrestling (61 kg)
Leading Aircraftwoman
Ariyadasa ANL
Athletics (10,000 m)
Leading Aircraftwoman
Kumari MSS
Wushu (Taolu Nanquan)
Leading Aircraftman
Jayakody JAKL
Karate (Individual Kumite -84 kg)
Leading AircraftwomanJayakody JADBE   
Karate (Individual Kumite -61 kg)
Leading Aircraftwoman
Nirmali JADN
Karate (Team Katha)
Leading Aircraftwoman
Sulochana NSP
Cycling (Cycling Road Race)
Leading Aircraftwoman
Cooray MPSS
Boxing (54 kg)
Leading AircraftmanNawarathne NMAN
Handball (Men’s team)
Corporal
Fernando HKDD
Shooting (Team event)
Leading Aircraftwoman
Herath TMGK
Kabaddi (Women’ Team)
Leading Aircraftwoman
Madhavi GKM
Kabaddi (Women’ Team)
Leading Aircraftwoman
Kanchana MAT
Kabaddi (Women’ Team)
Leading Aircraftwoman
Manodani RKS
Kabaddi (Women’ Team)
Leading Aircraftwoman
Thaksala WR
Volleyball (Women’ Team)
Leading Aircraftwoman
Sandamali ALAA   
Volleyball (Women’ Team)
Leading Aircraftwoman
Jayatunga WAC
Volleyball (Women’ Team)
Aircraftwoman
Charuka KKDS
Volleyball (Women’ Team)
Aircraftwoman
Kaushalya GWA
Volleyball (Women’ Team)
Aircraftwoman
Weerakoon WMGGNH
Volleyball (Women’ Team)


airforce_logo
SRI LANKA AIR FORCE
GUARDIANS OF THE SKIES
© 2022 Sri Lanka Air Force Directorate of Information Technology . All rights reserved