SLAF ANNUAL ROAD RACE - 2022
12:40pm on Saturday 15th October 2022
The Annual Road Race-2022 flagged off yesterday morning (15 October 2022) and over 200 participants inclusive of Officers, Airmen and Airwomen from various age groups representing the Air Force Academy and all Bases/Stations took part in this event which concluded at the Rifle Green Grounds in Colombo.

Chief of Staff, Air Vice Marshal Udeni Rajapaksa officiated as the Chief Guest while the members of the Air Force Board of Management, officers and other ranks were also present at the occasion.

SLAF Combat Training School Diyatalawa secured the Overall Men’s Championship whilst SLAF Academy China Bay emerged as the Overall Women’s Champion at the event.

The results of the individual event held are as follows.

Overall Men's Champions - SLAF Combat Training School Diyatalawa
Overall Women's Champions - SLAF Academy China Bay
Overall Men's Road Race Winner – Aircraftman Molagoda RWAMPSB (SLAF Combat Training School Diyatalawa)
Overall Women's Road Race Winner – Aircraftwoman Dilshani KS (SLAF Trade Training School Ekala)

Men’s Events

Under 24 (7km)
1st  Place  - Aircraftman Molagoda RWAMPSB - SLAF Combat Training School Diyatalawa
2nd Place - Aircraftman Ranasinghe WGPL- SLAF Combat Training School Diyatalawa
3rd place  - Aircraftman Deshan YU- SLAF Combat Training School Diyatalawa

Age Group 25-29 (7km )
1st  Place  - Leading Aircraftman Wijesinghe EGGC -SLAF Combat Training School Diyatalawa
2nd Place -  Leading Aircraftman Karunathilaka SIC - SLAF Station Morawewa
3rd place  -  Leading Aircraftman Sarathkumara HMB - SLAF Station Morawewa

Age Group 30-34 (7km )
1st  Place  - Leading Aircraftman Dissanayake DMMH - SLAF Base Anuradhapura
2nd Place – Corporal Jayasekara RS - SLAF Academy China Bay
3rd place  - Leading Aircraftman Selvakumar N- SLAF Station Ampara

Under 35 - 39 (2km)
1st  Place  - Flight Sergeant Soyza VPN -SLAF Base Katunayake
2nd Place - Flight Sergeant Rupasinghe WAD – SLAF Station Morawewa
3rd place  - Leading Aircraftman Premarathna HPS - SLAF Base Anuradhapura

Age Group 40-44 (2km )
1st  Place - Corporal Sisira Kumara AAC - SLAF Base Ratmalana
2nd Place – Flight Sergeant Udaya Kumara UGA- SLAF Academy China Bay
3rd place - Flight Sergeant Wickramaarachchi SR- SLAF Station Palavi

Over 45 (2km)
1st  Place  - Squadron Leader KARA Shantha Obesekara – SLAF Base Hingurakgoda
2nd Place – Flight Sergeant Gurugedara CTC - SLAF Academy China Bay
3rd place  - Squadron Leader Abdul Kapoor - SLAF Station Colombo

Women's Events

Under 24 (2km)
1st  Place - Aircraftwoman Dilshani KS - SLAF Trade Training School Ekala
2nd Place – Lady Officer Cadet Lakshani MKP- SLAF Academy China Bay
3rd place – Aircraftwoman Jayasekara RWMD - SLAF Academy China Bay

Age Group 25-29 (2km )

1st  Place – Leading Aircraftwoman Nisansala Kumari AGS - SLAF Combat Training School Diyatalawa
2nd Place - Leading Aircraftwoman Sathsarani WMC - SLAF Combat Training School Diyatalawa
3rd place - Leading Aircraftwoman Umayangana BKI - SLAF Combat Training School Diyatalawa

Age Group 30-34 (2km )
1st  Place - Leading Aircraftwoman Dilrukshi HSI - SLAF Base Hingurakgoda                                  
2nd Place – Flight Lieutenant HGSR Ananda - SLAF Academy China Bay
3rd place - Sergeant Dikshani GYGM - SLAF Combat Training School Diyatalawa

Under 35-39 (2km )
1st  Place - Corporal Umayangani KV  - SLAF Station Colombo
2nd Place - Leading Aircraftwoman Dasanayake DRSK-SLAF Base Hingurakgoda                                  
3rd Place - Sergeant Romeshika BSN - SLAF Station Colombo       

Over 40 (2km)
1st  Place – Leading Aircraftwoman Dulshini CMV  - SLAF Academy China Bay
2nd Place – Flight Sergeant Swarnamali WT  - SLAF Station Colombo
3rd Place – Flight Sergeant Subasinghe DT  - SLAF Station Colombo

airforce_logo
SRI LANKA AIR FORCE
GUARDIANS OF THE SKIES
© 2022 Sri Lanka Air Force Directorate of Information Technology . All rights reserved